Specialists in Alternative Dispute Resolution and Mediation
We take the stress from you. It's our area of expertise.


PRIVACY POLICY

Menzies Mediation abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Personal information is defined by the Act as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

Why do we collect personal information?

Menzies Mediation collects information of a personal nature so that we can provide you with services.

We do not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. We do NOT provide or sell personal info such as the names, addresses, or email addresses of our visitors to anyone else. We do not send unsolicited email to you. Any info submitted by contact forms is optional. If email addresses are given for us to reply to, these will not be shared with anyone else.

Who do we collect personal information about?

Menzies Mediation collects information about our clients, potential clients, suppliers and business associates.

What type of personal information do we collect?

Menzies Mediation collects information such as names, addresses, contact details and other information that assist us provide and market our services.

Do we collect information of a sensitive nature?

Menzies Mediation collects some information during the usual administration of our services that may be deemed sensitive under the Act.

According to the Act, sensitive information is “information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; or political opinions; or membership of a political association; or religious beliefs or affiliations; or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional or trade association; or membership of a trade union; or sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record; that is also personal information; or health information about an individual; or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Sensitive information will only be disclosed if required by a court, tribunal or regulatory authority or if you otherwise consent to its disclosure to a third party.

How is personal information collected?

Menzies Mediation collects information provided to us through online enquiry forms, face-to-face and telephone meetings and business cards. When consented to by our clients, Menzies Mediation sometimes obtains personal information from other professionals over the telephone or in the form of a report.

Is personal information collected by the website?

Menzies Mediation collects information via the online enquiry form.

This website uses a statistical tracker to analyse trends and traffic to this website. The tracker does not collect any personal information.

How do we use your personal information?

Menzies Mediation may use your information to carry out their business operations, market their services, communicate with clients, buy from suppliers, comply with legal requirements and improve our services.

Will we share your information with others?

Menzies Mediation will only share your personal information with others if obligated to by a court, tribunal or regulatory authority or if you otherwise consent to its disclosure to a third party.

How do we protect the security of the personal information collected?

Menzies Mediation protect the security of personal information collected through storing information in secure facilities.

Can you access your personal information?

You may access your personal information, except in the circumstances set out in the Act.

Do you have any further questions?

If so please contact us on 0400 840 676.

Alternative Dispute Resolution & Mediation Specialists | Cairns | Ph 0400 840 676 | ABN: 69 203 830 108

  Twitter LinkedIn 

Disclaimer: This website is intended to only provide general information about the mediation process and other important information.
You should make your own enquiries or seek independent professional advice before making any decisions concerning your own interests.

2017 Menzies Mediation